Rotary Club of
Koo-Wee-Rup & Lang Lang Inc.

 

YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAM

The ROTARY YOUTH EXCHANGE PROGRAM is a wonderful adventure in international service, which each year enables many thousands of secondary school students to travel to other parts of the world to study for one year in an entirely different environment.

The impact of this program on future international relations is incalculable however, the impact on the lives of those students fortunate to participate is most evident. Those young people are the potential leaders in their future community therefore the breadth of experience and the widening of horizons obtained by them through the program must play a vital role in the shaping of tomorrow’s world.

The programme is a most rewarding experience for all who participate in it, whether as student, club, host family or at District level. Information about the program can be found at here.   

The Rotary Club of Koo-Wee-Rup-Lang Lang have been involved in student exchange for many years and a record of this involvement is outlined below:

 

INCOMING  STUDENTS

 

YEAR STUDENTS  NAME COUNTRY - ORIGIN COUNSELLOR HOSTS
1980

Wendy MUNRO

South  Africa

Keith Doherty

Max & Joan Kneebone

Peter  & Judy Stewart

John & Barbara McCurdy

1981

Debbie LARSEN

USA

Eddie Yann 

 

Max & Joan Kneebone

Peter & Judy Stewart

Neil & Merle Speedie

Ken & Beverley Male

1982

Chieko OGINO

Japan

Geoff Reeve

Gordon & Betty Jeffers

Max & Joan Kneebone

John & Barbara McCurdy

Colin & Una Fell

1983

David WILLIAMS

South Africa

Colin Fell

Ken & Beverley Male

Geoff & Lorraine Reeve

John & Barbara McCurdy

Jock & Mavis Ellis

1984

Robert BRYDEN

Canada

Ken Male

Max & Joan Kneebone

Gordon & Nola Sampson

Jock & Mavis Ellis

Geoff & Lorraine Reeve

Keith & Trish Bethune

1985

Anne-Louise FRANSSON

Sweden

John McCurdy

Mick & Jill Lockwood

Rod & Hilary McGregor

Geoff & Lorraine Reeve

Keith & Trish Bethune

1986

Gitte GRONBERG

Denmark

Jock Ellis

Max & Joan Kneebone

Peter & Anne Jubb

Keith & Trish Bethune

Lindsay & Sue Hansen

1988

Richard SINCLAIR

South Africa

Neil Speedie

Bob & Carol Hansen

Peter & Anne Jubb

John & Beverly Blakey

Keith & Trish Bethune

1989

Marcelo SADER

Brazil

Max Kneebone

John & Beverly Blakey

Peter & Anne Jubb

Keith  & Trish Bethune

John & Val Williams

1989

Henning CLAUSEN

 

Germany

Eddie Yann

Keith & Trish Bethune

Bob & Carol Hansen

Lindsay & Sue Hansen

John & Val Williams

1990

Brigitte QUESNEL

Canada

Keith Bethune

Max & Joan Kneebone

Mick & Jill Lockwood

Max & Sue Barton

Peter & Anne Jubb

1992

Jimmy LAMBU

Zimbabwe

Peter Jubb

Doug & Pam Haigh

Ken & Claudia Barker

Max & Joan Kneebone

Keith & Trish Bethune

1993

Ryoko SAWADA

Japan

Max Kneebone

Keith & Trish Bethune

John & Val Williams

Gerry & Ada Cuccianellos

1994

Sofie SOBY

Denmark

Ken Male

Peter & Anne Jubb

Peter & Sheree  McCurdy

Evan & Sheridan Williams

1995

Julie LODEN

USA

Peter Jubb

John & Val Williams

Max & Joan Kneebone

Peter & Sheree McCurdy

Doug & Dawn Currie

1996

Caroline JAUMOTTE

Belgium

Eddie Yann

Peter & Anne Jubb

Max & Joan Kneebone

Rin & Sue Rykers

John & Val Williams

1997

Marten HEDBORG

Sweden

Ken Male

John & Val Williams

Max & Joan Kneebone

Rin & Sue  Rykers

1999

Yukiko KAMIYA

Japan

Eddie Yann

Keith & Trish Bethune

Rosa Stewart

Rin & Sue Rykers

2000

Bradley COYNE

USA

Ray Rickard

Sam & Judy Loughridge

Peter & Anne Jubb

Paul & Julie Waite

Keith & Trish Bethune

2001

Joel NORDMAN

Finland Ken Male

Sam & Judy Loughridge

Haydn & Judy Wright

Keith & Trish Bethune

2005

Chelsea BURK

USA John McDonell

Geoff & Lorraine Reeve

Judy Wright

Rudy & Joy de Jong

Bob & Dianne Comber

2009

Michelle Haefeli

Switzerland John McDonell

John & Tania McDonell

Rudy & Joy de Jong

 

2010

Allegra Spero

USA Richard Epskamp/

John McDonell

Bob & Dianne Comber

Alan & Lori Laughton

 

2011

Mila Soini

Finland Andrew Walsh/

John McDonell

John & Tania McDonell

Andrew & Judy Walsh

 

2012 Maria Fort France Bob Comber

John & Tania McDonell

Judy & Andrew Walsh

Gavin & Rosie Keane

2014

Carol Chou

Taiwan Ken Male

Bob & Dianne Comber

Judy & Andrew Walsh

Rudy & Joy de Jong

John & Tania McDonell

 

 

OUTGOING STUDENTS

 

YEAR

STUDENT’S  NAME

COUNTRY - DESTINATION

COUNSELLOR

 1980

Tim McCURDY

Canada

Keith Doherty

 1981

Reg SPEEDIE

Canada

Ken Male

 1983

Sharon WILKINSON

Japan

 

 1984

Karen BETHUNE

Japan

Col Fell

 1985

Jennice WALKER

Canada

Ken Male

 1986

Justin LUCAS

Sweden

 

 1987

Natalie JUBB

Finland

 

 1988

Tania HANSEN

Denmark

 

 1989

Sheridan JUBB

Norway       

Max Kneebone

 1990

Deborah SKEPPER

Finland     

Eddie Yann

 1991

Andrea LOCKWOOD

Canada       

Keith Bethune

 1992  

Marcus TRAUMANIS

America  Canada?

Peter Jubb

 1993

Heather CLAPHAM

Indonesia  

Max Kneebone

 1994

Dale BETHUNE

Germany  

Max Kneebone

 1996

Tania MARSON

USA

Eddie Yann

 1997

Daniel BARKER

Belgium

Eddie Yann

 1999

Rebecca WAITE

Belgium

Geoff Reeve

 2001

Darren LOUGHRIDGE

Finland   

Ray Rickard

 2008

Cameron O'BRYAN

Germany

Ken Male

 2010

Stephanie CAHILL

Japan

John McDonell

 2011

Stephanie BEAVER

Finland

John McDonell

 2012

Kaitlyn CRISFIELD

Finland

Hayden Giles